Premiership best and fairest

01 October 2015

The clubs third A grade flag in its 53yr history was celebrated in style last friday night.

A record best and fairest crowd of 265 gathered at the Ultimta Function Centre,  for the ultimate salute to our premiership team, and players across all levels that had excelled during the year.
 
In the seniors Woodrow Medal winner and two time club b&f runner up Adam Bentick, was a short priced favourite, however Simon Caven also had an outstanding year,and chased Adam all the way to the line to finish runner up.  Pictured from the left is club patron Michael Perrett who presented the Gus Mitchell Medal to Adam. Next to Adam is Simon Caven, with 300 game champion and son of club founder Andrew Nathan who was an award presenter. 
 
Of course the club only achieved the premiership, due to the outstanding support and efforts from teams at every other level of the club, including Auskick and the Juniors. Across six senior club teams we had many very worthy award winners. The club would like to acknowledge and thank all of them, and the coaches and volunteers who helped the players perform at their best. 
 
The club would like to give special thanks to our key B&F event organisors, Terry Bentick who also did an outstanding job as MC, James Delzoppo, John Raffle and with artistic advice from Angela McGuire and Raylene Bentick. This team produced a truly first class event to celebrate a year of great achievement. 
 
Among many highlights on the night was the very highly regarded Best Clubman Award, presented to Bernie O'Sullivan. Bernie has worked tirelessly and with out asking for anything in return, as a volunteer for 22years and he is still going strong ! Volunteers are the lifeblood of community football clubs, and Bernie lives by the time honored motto "you only get out of a club what you put in". The club is fortunate indeed to have a volunteer role model like Bernie in our midst.  
 
A full list of award, milestone and representative players is a long but very worthwhile read.  
 
Gary MAllister Award - Most Improved Under 18/19 Player : James Oruba presented by Damien Sullivan
 
Colts /Under 18 Awards - Presented by Peter Holland
Most Improved - Jack Thorogood
Most Disciplined/Coaches Award - Alex Sykes
Most Determined - Patrick McCarthy
Most Consistent - Nate Doody
Best in Finals - Patrick McCarthy
Runner up B&F - Jordan Wood
Best & Fairest - Joel Comito
 
Under 19 Section 3 - Presented by Rohan Vahland
Most Improved - Josh Dwyer
Most Disciplined/Coaches Award - Ethan Vahland
Most Determined - Patrick Sawaya
Most Consistent - Nick Kelly
Runner up B&F - Matt Tonge
Best & Fairest - Sean Merkel - Hughes Brothers Shield presented by Nick Hughes.
 
Under 19 Premier - Presented by Shane Denahy
Most Improved - Tom Madden
Most disciplined/Coaches Award - Ed Dugdale
Most Determined - Charlie Vague
Most Consistent - Luke Beddoe
Best in Finals - Tom Madden
Runner up B&F - Declan Kennedy
Best & Fairest - Harry Overman Medal - Tom Delzoppo presented by Mick Overman
 
Thirds Awards - Presented by Frank Monaghan
Most Improved - Michael Dillion
Most Disciplined/Coaches Award - Joe Pignataro
Most Determined - Fergus McNicol
Most Consistent - Steve Cannatelli
Best in Finals - Steve Cannatelli
Runner up B&F - Caleb Forder
Best & Fairest - Damien Ryan
 
Milestone Awards & State Players - Presented by Vinnie McGuire
State Reps
Seniors VCFL - Tom Caven, Alex Mcleod, Alex Boyse
Seniors Metro Challenge - Tom Caven, Adam Bentick
Under 23 AAFC - Simon Caven
Under 19 VCFL - Michael Caven, Will Considine
Games Milestones
100 Games - Jake Forder, James Bennie, Simon Caven, Nick Cooke, Jack Gay, David Wall
150 Games - Jessie Manunzio
300 Games - Justin Evans
First 18 Game Milestones
50 Games - Adam Bentick, Tom Sullivan, Jessie Manunzio
100 Games - Michael Angel, Jacob Bevanda, Nick Cooke
150 Games - Tom Caven
 
Best Clubman - Presented by Patrick Crabb
Bernie O'Sullivan, 22year club volunteer
 
Reserves Awards - Presented by Chris Davis & Gary McIntyre
Most Improved - Darren Colaco
Coaches Award - Josh Hedley
Most Determined - Holland Family Award - Giacomo Zoccali
Most Consistent - Luke Scerri
Runner up B&F - Quinn & Dillon Family Award - Zach O'Halloran
Best & Fairest - Mahoney Shield - Jake Forder
 
Seniors Awards - Presented by Anthony Rock and the coaching panel
Best in Finals - Shaun Clarke
Best First Year Player - Des & Mary Smith Award - Alex Boyse
Most Improved - Pat Kirby/Ray Vallence Award - James Bennie
Most Disciplined - Paul Daffey Award - Shaun Clarke
Most Determined - Jack Harvey Award - Nathan Kazuro
Most Consistent - Tom Sullivan
Runner up B&F - Simon Caven
Best & Fairest - Gus Mitchell Medal - Adam Bentick - Presented by Michael Perrett
 
Adam Bentick received a standing ovation as he came forward to accept his medal, and as is tradition his success was toasted by all in the room. A fitting win by an outstanding player and person, at a B&F event that celebrated a year that in the words of our MC Terry Bentick, was "truly magnificent !!"

The Committe